September 27th, 2016

Abbeydale claim remarkable cup victory

Updated: 10:14 am, May 07, 2015

ABBEYDALE roared past Golden Lion Athletic Reserves in the Kidderminster Hospital Cup in the proverbial game of two halves.

After finding themselves 4-2 down at half time, Jarrell Hepburn and Kieron Madden both scored twice for Dale in a dramatic 6-4 victory.

Wychbold RBL also won on their travels to Kidderminster, defeating Taverners 6-3 as Ciaran Sheehan and Tyler Peters each scored twice in game they were always in control of.

Rocklands powered past Golden Lion Athletic 7-1 as Listowel Fereday helped himself to a hat-trick in the same competition.

In the Jim Fleeman Cup, Division Two leaders OKH Sporting Dynamo caused a cup upset by beating Division One leaders Millfield Rovers 2-0 thanks to Phil Murphy’s brace.

In Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination League action, another half time turnaround saw CBH Fasteners defeat Dagnell End Rovers 6-1 in Division One after a goalless first half, as Nathan Davies scored twice as the forward line took control.

Matt Layton was the hat-trick hero as Alcester Town became the new Division One leaders as a result of their 6-3 victory over Lodge Park RA.

Hizza United took the lead three time at home to Austin Ex-Apprentices and missed a penalty to make the score 4-2, which proved to be the turning point of the game as the reigning Premier Division champions turned the game on its head to emerge 6-3 victors as Andy Nicol scored another hat-trick.

In Division Two, Redditch Cross claimed their first win of the season as Luke Forrester’s double proved decisive in their 4-2 win over Evesham United.

Bottom of the table VKL United earned a 7-0 victory at Rubery Legends as Dan Bennett scored four and Ben Rogers scored the perfect hat-trick with left foot, then right foot and a header as second placed Queens Head beat third placed Winyates Wanderers 3-2.

This coming Sunday’s highlights see Millfield Rovers take on Sporting Grapevine in the Bromsgrove Charity Cup at Charford Rec and in Division One leaders Alcester Town host unbeaten in the league CBH Fasteners.

Results: Premier Division – Black Horse 3 (Carter, Hall, Dale Edwards) Translift Bendi 1 (Sutton); Hizza United 3 (Young, Biddle, Evans) Austin Ex-Apprentices 6 (Andy Nicol 3, Jordan, Deeming).

Division One – Alcester Town 6 (Matt Layton 3, Dipple, Wheatcroft, Cox) Lodge Park RA 3 (Towler, Nolan 2); Beoley Village 1 (Bromhead) SHTP 5 (Russon, Blewett, Price 2, Brough); CBH Fasteners 6 (Eilberg, N Davies 2, C Davies, Heaton, Brazier) Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Cummings).

Division Two – New Woodland Cottage 3 (Byng, Wilkinson 2) Frankley Athletic 2 (Colstock, Crawford); Queens Head 3 (Ben Rogers 3) Winyates Wanderers 2 (Wright, Johnson); Redditch Cross 4 (Martin, Priddle, Forrester 2) Evesham United Sunday 2 (Hincks, Ashby); Rubery Legends 0 VKL United 7 (Dan Bennett 4, Clements 2, Smith).

BRT Terry Cup – Mayfly 1 (Ferris) South Redditch 3 (Harvey 2, Smith).

Jim Fleeman Cup – OKH Sporting Dynamo 2 (Murphy 2) Millfield Rovers 0.

Kidderminster Hospital Cups – Alvechurch Sunday 1 (Halpin) Royal Exchange 4; Rocklands 7 Golden Lion Athletic 1; Taverners 3 Wychbold RBL 6 (Sheehan 2, Peters 2, Mould, Maycroft); Golden Lion Athletic Reserves 4 Abbeydale 6 (Phelan, Devante, Hepburn 2, Madden 2).

Comments