October 1st, 2016

Black Horse take the Premier Division lead

Updated: 10:17 am, May 07, 2015

BLACK Horse took over the leadership of the Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Premier Division with a 6-0 victory at Hizza United, which made it five wins from as many league matches as Brendan Hicks grabbed a hat-trick.

Austin Ex-Apprentices kept the pressure on the title favourites with a 5-3 local derby victory at home to Rubery Bridge. Andy Nicol scored a hat-trick in the first half hour through open play, a penalty and a free kick as the Austin took a 4-0 first half lead.

However, Bridge responded in the second half as Andy Penny scored twice, before a second Nicol penalty put the result beyond doubt, although Rubery again reduced the deficit on 90 minutes.

South Redditch pulled off a shock 2-1 victory in the BSA Cup at Church Hill and now face Mayfly for a place in the semi-final.

Shaun Maynard added another hat-trick to his season tally as Sporting Club Redditch kept up their challenge for Division Two honours with an 8-0 success at Redditch Cross, whilst Winyates Wanderers’ 6-3 victory over visitors Evesham United Sunday also kept their challenge on track.

In the Jim Fleeman Cup, Division One leaders Rocklands survived a giant-killing by holding off Division Two leaders OKH Sporting Dynamo in a close 2-1 home win to reach the semi-finals.

Alistair Nash scored twice as CBH Fasteners reached the quarter-finals with a 3-0 success over visitors Alcester Town.

Games do not come much bigger in the Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination than Church Hill against Black Horse, which takes place on Sunday at Studley Sports & Social Club as Church Hill seek a victory which would return them to top spot in the Premier Division.

Also in the Premier Division, the Feckenham derby sees South Redditch take on Hizza United. Games kick-off at 10.30am.

Results: BSA Cup – Church Hill 1 (Markum) South Redditch 2 (Smith, Hewitt).

Jim Fleeman Cup – CBH Fasteners 3 (Nash 2, Eilberg) Alcester Town 0; Rocklands 2 (McAllister, Styles) OKH Sporting Dynamo 1 (Murphy).

Premier Division – Austin Ex-Apprentices 5 (Andy Nicol 4, Alexander) Rubery Bridge 3 (Collins, Penny 2); Hizza United 0 Black Horse 6 (J Adams, Byford, Roche, Brendan Hicks 3).

Division One – Mayfly 0 SHTP 3 (Davies 2, Brough).

Division Two – Abbeydale 4 (Phelan, R Jones, B Jones, Williams) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Perry, Edwards); Redditch Cross 0 Sporting Club Redditch 8 (Shaun Maynard 3, Higgins 2, Shaw, Sharpe, Field); Winyates Wanderers 6 (Bourke, Sutton, Johnson-Hosker, Stewart 2, Squibb) Evesham United Sunday 3 (Coe 2, Hinks).

Subsidiary Cup – Millfield Rovers 5 (Shane Hancox 3, Walker 2) Dagnell End Rovers 2 (Robinson, Rippington).

Comments