September 26th, 2016

Brain at the double as Black Horse win WFA Sunday Premier Cup

Brain at the double as Black Horse win WFA Sunday Premier Cup Brain at the double as Black Horse win WFA Sunday Premier Cup
WFA Sunday Premier Cup champions Black Horse. (s)
Updated: 1:20 pm, Apr 05, 2016

BLACK HORSE secured WFA Sunday Premier Cup final glory as a brace from Sean Brain helped them defeat Hallow 4-1 in Sunday’s final at Bromsgrove Sporting FC.

Black Horse will now turn their attentions to trying to claim Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Premier Division title glory in their final four games of the campaign, but they will have to see off the challenge of Austin Ex-Apprentices who leapfrogged Black into second place with a game in hand thanks to an 8-0 home win over Millfield Rovers.

This followed Austin’s success in the Keith Turner Cup final last Thursday when they were 2-0 winners over Premier Division leaders OKH Sporting Dynamo thanks to goals from Andy Nicol and Josh Westwood.

OKH are five points ahead of both Austin and Black Horse in the league, but have played three and two more matches respectively. In their latest outing on Sunday, OKH saw off hosts CBH Fasteners 6-2 as Elliot Nash scored four goals.

In Division One the goals were also in large supply as Redolence Park beat visitors Beoley Village 3-0 as the two Seager brothers got on the scoresheet, whilst second placed Studley Railway boosted their title hopes with a 5-2 home win over Rubery Legends thanks largely to a hat-trick from Rignall and Winyates Wanderers maintained their own title challenge by beating visitors Redditch Cross 5-0.

The Jim Fleeman Cup final line-up is decided after New Woodland Cottage and South Redditch were the winners of their games respectively.

Division One’s New Woodland Cottage beat Premier Division outfit Rubery Bridge 5-3, whilst top flight outfit South Redditch drew 1-1 with Division One leaders Red Lion before prevailing 5-4 on penalties.

The final will be played on Thursday, April 21 (7pm) at Studley FC.

In Group One of the Subsidiary Cup Royal Oak beat AFC Lions 7-1 as the latter played 85 minutes with ten men. They resisted well in the first half and trailed just 1-0 at the break but in the second half Royal Oak cut loose.

Results: Premier Division – Austin Ex-Apprentices 8 (Deeming 3, Griffin 2, Spink, McGrath, Nicol) Millfield Rovers 0; CBH Fasteners 2 (Daniel Thornton, Sean Parish) OKH FC 6 (Nash 4, Fleming, Howes).

Division One – Redolence Park 3 (Neil Seager, Andy Seager, Lees) Beoley Village 0; Studley Railway 5 (Rignall 3, Bailes, OG) Rubery Legends 2 (Teevis 2); Winyates Wanderers 5 (Phelan, Rogers, Bourke, Stewart, Karov) Redditch Cross 0.

Jim Fleeman Cup semi-final – New Woodland Cottage 5 (Crombie 3, Bibb, Hawtin) Rubery Bridge 3 (Oli Birchill 2, Kane Birchill); South Redditch 1 (Farmer) Red Lion 1 (Sutor), South Redditch won 5-4 on penalties.

Subsidiary Cup Group One – Royal Oak 7 (Jones 5, Wilson 2) AFC Lions 1 (Taylor).

Comments