September 24th, 2016

Church Hill win clash of the titans

Updated: 10:27 am, May 07, 2015

THE BSA Cup took centre stage in the Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination League on Sunday and the headline act saw the top two in the Premier Division meet as Church Hill ran out 4-1 winners against Austin Ex-Apprentices.

Adam Guest was the hat-trick star as Black Horse won 5-0 at Hizza United, whilst Brogan Halpin scored twice as Alvechurch Sunday defeated Division One rivals CBH Fasteners 3-0.

A strong team performance saw Division One outfit Rocklands provide the cup upset of the day as they defeated Premier Division Translift Bendi 3-2.

Rubery Bridge avoided a potential banana skin by running out 7-1 winners against Lodge Park RA as Paddy Behan and Daniel Farrell both scored twice.

Matt Layton also found the net twice as Alcester Town beat SHTP 4-2 and Mayfly recorded their first win of the season by defeating Dagnell End Rovers 1-0 thanks to Dean Wickett’s goal.

In the Steven Troth Cup, Shaun Maynard grabbed the goalscoring headlines for the week with six goals as Sporting Club Redditch got the better of a 12-goal thriller, 7-5 against Evesham United Sunday.

Abbeydale, under stand-in manager Chris Dipple, faced the nail-biting prospect of penalties for the second week in a row after being matched all the way by Rubery Legends. However, with the score at 3-3, Devante popped up with a last minute extra time winner.

Mikey Anderson scored a hat-trick as OKH Sporting Dynamo defeated New Woodland Cottage 6-2 and Rob Stewart scored twice in Winyates Wanderers’ 4-3 victory over VKL United.

This coming Sunday sees another week of cup-dominated action, with Church Hill hosting Black Horse in the Keith Turner Cup at Eldorado Close, and in the Jim Fleeman Cup Division Two leaders Winyates Wanderers take on current holders Rocklands at Old Forge.

Results: BSA Cup – Alvechurch Sunday 3 (Halpin 2, Smith) CBH Fasteners 0; Church Hill 4 (Rob Bunn, White, L Broadhurst, A Blake) Austin Ex-Apprentices 1 (L Spink); Hizza United 0 Black Horse 5 (Adam Guest 3, Byford, Grubb); Lodge Park RA 1 (Towler) Rubery Bridge 7 (Penny, Farrell 2, Behan 2, Birchill, Wilkins); Mayfly 1 (Wickett) Dagnell End Rovers 0; Millfield Rovers 2 (Dews, Salih) Beoley Village 0; Rocklands 3 (Gifford, Fereday, Kalach) Translift Bendi 2 (Atkinson, Sutton); SHTP 2 (Butters, Brough) Alcester Town 4 (Layton 2, Downey, Dipple).

Steven Troth Cup – Abbeydale 4 (Devante, Jones 2, Twilton) Rubery Legends 3 (Ja Larna, Jo Larna, Martin); OKH Sporting Dynamo 6 (Sullivan, Mikey Anderson 3, Jackson, Lawlor) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Byng, Butler); Sporting Club Redditch 7 (Blake, Shaun Maynard 6) Evesham United Sunday 5 (Coe, Goode, Ben Moorman 3); VKL United 3 (Underhill, Hadley, Prior) Winyates Wanderers 4 (Underhill, Wright, Stewart 2).

Premier Division – Wychbold RBL 1 (Cummings) South Redditch 4 (Rumbold, Poole, Surman, Matthews).

Comments