September 26th, 2016

Maynard rescues Sporting Club in semi-final

Updated: 10:01 am, May 07, 2015

THERE was more cup drama in the Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination at the weekend as Redditch Cross threatened to turn the Division Two table upside down when they raced into a 3-1 half time lead in the Steven Troth Cup semi-final against Sporting Club Redditch.

However, heartbreaker Shaun Maynard scored four goals as the divisional championship-chasers recovered in the second half to win 7-3.

In the Jim Fleeman Cup semi-finals Abbeydale also stunned the opposition by taking an early 3-1 lead against SHTP and the underdogs went in at half time leading 4-3.

In the second half Karl Surman starred for the visitors and Aaron Brough scored the decisive goal from the spot to seal a 5-4 win for SHTP, who face Rocklands in the final after they defeated CBH Fasteners 3-0 in a game which benefited from some excellent refereeing.

The Premier Division’s top scorer Andy Nicol added another five to his season’s tally as leaders Austin Ex-Apprentices blew away visitors Hizza United 7-0, whilst title favourites Black Horse did not have it all their own way as they overcame visitors Rubery Bridge 2-1.

OKH Sporting Dynamo are back on top of Division Two following their 8-0 demolition of visitors Evesham United Sunday and their title fate is in their own hands with two matches remaining.

In Division One a solitary goal from Owen Lewis saw Dagnell End Rovers leapfrog hosts Alcester Town in the table following a 1-0 win and match-winner Ogochukwu Obiakor scored twice as Beoley Village recorded a 2-1 victory at Lodge Park RA.

There is no cup action this Sunday, but there is plenty of exciting and potentially title decisive league action. In the Premier Division, games do not come any bigger than Black Horse hosting Church Hill, with both sides having championship aspirations, whilst leaders Austin Ex-Apprentices face a tricky fixture at South Redditch.

Division One leaders Rocklands host third placed Millfield Rovers in a game which also could have a major impact on their league title race. Second placed CBH Fasteners take on Dagnell End Rovers at the Olympic Stadium, Redditch.

Results: Jim Fleeman Cup semi-finals – Abbeydale 4 (Phelan 2, Ry Jones, Madden) SHTP 5 (Brough, Surman, Davies, Styler 2); CBH Fasteners 0 Rocklands 3 (Gifford, Green, Ingram).

Steven Troth Cup semi-final – Sporting Club Redditch 7 (Shaun Maynard 4, Smith, Field, Sharpe) Redditch Cross 3 (Bailey, Priddle, Wade).

Premier Division – Austin Ex-Apprentices 7 (Andy Nicol 5, Alexander, Walton) Hizza United 0; Black Horse 2 (Edwards, Brain) Rubery Bridge 1 (Birchill).

Division One – Alcester Town 0 Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Lewis); Alvechurch Sunday 2 Millfield Rovers 0 (match abandoned due to injury to Alvechurch player); Lodge Park RA 1 (Towler) Beoley Village 2 (Obiakor 2).

Division Two – OKH Sporting Dynamo 8 (Sullivan 2, Wood, Williams 2, Haughton, McGrath, Faulkner) Evesham United Sunday 0.

Subsidiary Cup – VKL United 2 Rubery Legends 1; Winyates Wanderers 6 (Johnson-Hosker 2, Reeves, Brimmal, Lutwyche, Bourke) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Byng, Davenport).

Comments