September 25th, 2016

Nicol treble powers Austin into final

ANDY NICOL fired a hat-trick to book Austin Ex-Apprentices’ place in the final of the Keith Turner Cup as they defeated Millfield Rovers 5-3 in the semi-final.

CBH Fasteners, thanks largely to a treble from Sean Parrish, confirmed their place in the semi-finals of the BSA Cup as they defeated Winyates Wanderers 3-0 on penalties after a thrilling 4-4 draw.

New Woodland Cottage beat Redditch Cross 5-0 to confirm their place in the third round of the Jim Fleeman Cup as Adam Crombie bagged a brace and VKL United narrowly beat Rubery Legends 3-2 to move into round two of the Hunt Crane Cup.

VKL were first to strike when George Smith’s header crashed off the crossbar and fell kindly to Ste Spencer’s feet and he tapped home from two yards out.

Rubery Legends did not let this knock their confidence and they equalised ten minutes later, only for VKL to regain the lead in the second half with a superb 20-yard strike from Spencer.

Legends levelled once again five minutes later but they suffered heartbreak when, with just two minutes of the 90 remaining and the game heading for extra time, Smith was quick to pounce in a goalmouth scramble and net the winner.

Two games were played in Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Division One in which Redolence Park defeated Redditch Town 3-0 and bottom side AFC Lions were thumped 10-0 by leaders Red Lion, who had six different scorers including braces from Kingsley Smith, Ant McNally and Jordan Street.

Meanwhile, dates have been confirmed for two cup finals. The Studley Charity Cup final will see Rubery Bridge tackle Red Lion at Redditch United on Thursday, March 17 at 7pm and Austin Ex-Apprentices will face OKH Sporting Dynamo in the Keith Turner Cup final, also at the Valley Stadium, on Thursday, March 31 at 7pm.

Results: Division One – Redolence Park 3 (Lann David, Andy Seager, Paul Keynes) Redditch Town 0; AFC Lions 0 Red Lion 10 (Kingsley Smith 2, Ant McNally 2, Dan Bearcroft, Sam Poynor, Chris Ellis, Harrison, Jordan Street 2).

Keith Turner Cup semi-final – Austin Ex-Apprentices 5 (Andy Nicol 3, Walton, Spink) Millfield Rovers 3 (Pratt 2, Stokes).

BSA Cup quarter-final – Winyates Wanderers 4 (Dave Phelan, Rob Stewart, Lee Bourke, Adam Dale) CBH Fasteners 4 (Sean Parrish 3, Nathan Davies). CBH won 3-0 on penalties.

Jim Fleeman Cup round two – Redditch Cross 0 New Woodland Cottage 5 (Piddle OG, Crombie 2, Ebanks, Davenport).

Hunt Crane Cup round one – VKL United 3 (Ste Spencer 2, George Smith) Rubery Legends 2.

Comments