September 25th, 2016

Rovers are crowned Division One champions

Updated: 3:02 pm, May 14, 2015

MILLFIELD Rovers celebrated becoming Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Division One champions on Sunday after their final league game ended in a goalless draw at home to Rocklands, which was enough to secure the title.

Congratulations go to the worthy champions, who are one of the league’s longest standing clubs and who have progressed through the divisions.

Alvechurch Sunday boosted their hopes of claiming second place with a 5-2 home victory over CBH Fasteners in which Kieron Carter scored twice as his side continued their late run for honours.

Three teams are tied on points for second place and each has a home game on the final day of the season.

Andy Nicol also scored twice as Austin Ex-Apprentices won 3-1 at Church Hill and moved on to the shoulder of Premier Division leaders Black Horse as the title race goes into the last week of the season.

Black Horse entertain Austin Ex-Apprentices on the final day of the season.

Results: Thursday, May 7: BRT Terry Cup final – Black Horse 3 Austin Ex-Apprentices 2.

Sunday, May 10 – Premier Division – Church Hill 1 (Bennett) Austin Ex-Apprentices 3 (Cosgrove, Nicol 2).

Division One – Alvechurch Sunday 5 (Boyce, Thomas, Carter 2, B Dugmore) CBH Fasteners 2 (Parish 2); Mayfly 5 Lodge Park RA 6; Millfield Rovers 0 Rocklands 0.

Subsidiary Senior Cup semi-final – Alcester Town 0 South Redditch 7 (Rumbold, Parker, Harvey, Price, Skan 2, Voice); Dagnell End Rovers 3 (Lewis, Bruce, Thomas) OKH Sporting Dynamo 9 (Ryan Wood 5, Kemp, Boazman, Jackson, Murphy).

Subsidiary Junior Cup semi-final – Winyates Wanderers 3 (Stewart 2, Sutton) Rubery Legends 2 (Booton 2); Evesham United Sunday 7 (Tom Hincks 3, M Ashby 2, D Ashby, Coe) New Woodland Cottage 0.

HARE & Hounds won the Bromsgrove & District Football League’s ‘FA Cup’ and £500 in prize money as they defeated Barnt Green Illey Sunday 3-1 in the WA Harris Cup final.

The victors’ goals came from Glaze, Dunkley and Dugmore, whilst George was on target for BGIS in front of a crowd of 203.

Other results: Kidderminster Hospital Junior Cup final – VBG Fairfield 0 Grange Athletic 3.

Premier Division – Alvechurch Lions 2 Rubery Athletic 2 (Davies, Court); Belbroughton Athletic 0 Thomas Brothers 3 (Tyler 2, Hartles).

Division One – Sporting Grapevine 6 (Lynch 2, Jagger 2, Wyatt, Gasson) Studley Railway 1.

Division Two – Bromsgrove United 3 (Bullimore 2, Hegarty) Awkies Allstars 4 (Ash Tullett 3, Ryan).

Midweek result: Kidderminster Hospital Minor Cup semi-final – BGIS 1 Sporting Rednal 3 (Gardner-Bennett, Collins, Newman).

Comments