September 27th, 2016

Rovers fire a magnificent seven

Updated: 10:07 am, May 07, 2015

THE WEATHER was kinder to the local football pitches on Sunday, when all bar one Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination game was played.

In the Studley Charity Cup, Division One leaders Millfield Rovers put in a hardworking and professional performance at Beoley Village, although it took an amount of good fortune to take the lead as two-goal Bren Bartlett forced the home keeper’s error.

Substitute Craig Swallow made his mark with two well taken goals in the second half as Millfield dominated and won 7-0.

Evesham United Sunday took control of their Division Two fixture, going into the half time break 5-1 up at home to VKL United, with Loz Murphy putting in an outstanding performance.

However, the visitors were resurgent in the second half, as two-goal Dan Bennett led the fightback, but they ended just short as game ended in a 7-5 classic in the hosts’ favour.

At the top of Division Two, Sporting Club Redditch drew 1-1 with leaders OKH Sporting Dynamo and third placed Winyates Wanderers won 9-2 at home to New Woodland Cottage as Jamie Wright netted a hat-trick.

Ben Rogers was also on the hat-trick board of honour as Queens Head got the better of Redditch Cross 5-2.

Abbeydale progressed to the fourth round of the Kidderminster Hospital Cup with a 3-1 success over Hizza United Seconds.

In Division One, James Cund grabbed a hat-trick as second placed Rocklands defeated Lodge Park RA 5-2 and match-winner Lukas Eilberg also scored three as CBH Fasteners moved up to third place with a 5-0 local derby win over SHTP.

Austin Ex-Apprentices joined Black Horse in the BCFA Sunday Cup quarter-finals following a 4-2 victory over Halfway, whilst Black Horse were dominant in the 7-0 destruction of Hizza United in the BRT Terry Cup.

The pick of this coming Sunday’s ties see Rocklands host CBH Fasteners in Division One at the HDA, in addition to the two Keith Turner Cup semi-finals.

Results: BRT Terry Cup – Hizza United 0 Black Horse 7.

Studley Charity Cup – Beoley Village 0 Millfield Rovers 7 (Bartlett 2, Swallow 2, Smith, Hill, Waldron).

Division One – Alcester Town 3 (Dipple, McElroy, Janes) Alvechurch Sunday 3 (Rostill, Dugmore, Chilton); Dagnell End Rovers 4 (Robinson 2, Thomas, Martin) Mayfly 1 (Bemrose-Leonard); Rocklands 5 (James Cund 3, Sutor, Hay) Lodge Park RA 2 (Nolan, Keneller); SHTP 0 CBH Fasteners 5 (Lukas Eilberg 3, Heaton, N Davies).

Division Two – Evesham United Sunday 7 (Homans, Murphy 2, Mellings 2, Ashby 2) VKL United 5 (Prew, Jones, Robinson, Bennett 2); Redditch Cross 2 (Swain, Wade) Queens Head 5 (Ben Rogers 3, Reeves 2); Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Maynard) OKH Sporting Dynamo 1 (Williams); Winyates Wanderers 9 (Jamie Wright 3, Lutwyche, Bourke, Johnson-Hosker, Brimmal, Williams, OG) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Ebanks, Benton).

BCFA Sunday Cup – Austin Ex-Apprentices 4 (Nicol 2, Jordan 2) Halfway 2.

Kidderminster Hospital Cup – Hare & Hounds 3 Wychbold RBL 1 (Mould); Hizza United Seconds 1 Abbeydale 3 (Madden, Gaffney, Williams).

Comments