September 25th, 2016

Rovers progress in Terry Cup thriller

A HAT-TRICK from Chris Lowe inspired Millfield Rovers to a thrilling 5-4 victory over South Redditch in the first round of the BRT Terry Cup.

In the second round, Winyates held Austin Ex-Apprentices to a 0-0 scoreline for 56 minutes, but Austin then ran riot with six goals, with four of them coming in the last ten minutes.

In the Studley Charity Cup, Studley Railway easily earned themselves a place in the second round by beating the previous week’s opponents VKL 8-0 with two goals each from Stewart Rowland, Jamie Walsh and George Bailes.

In the BRT Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Premier Division, Black Horse easily beat Lodge Park 11-2 as Sean Brain scored a hat-trick and Rubery Bridge held OKH to a 2-2 draw.

Twenty-four goals were scored in Division One, with eight of them in the game which saw Redditch Cross see off Royal Oak Alcester 7-1 as James Priddle scored four.

Coldstream are back to winning ways after beating New Woodland Cottage 3-2 thanks to goals from super subs Jake Booton and Daniel Griffin.

Red Lion are now top of the league after beating Beoley Village 5-2, whilst Redditch Town drew 2-2 with Redolence Park.

CBH Fasteners beat Thomas Brothers 4-1 to secure themselves a place in the third round of the Bromsgrove Charity Cup.

Results: BRT Terry Cup round one – Millfield Rovers 5 (Chris Lowe 3, Kieran Waldron, David Cummings) South Redditch 4 (Ashbel Powell, Adam Matthews, Jamie Wright, Omar Pudicote).

BRT Terry Cup round two – Austin Ex-Apprentices 6 (Andy Nicol 2, Sam Griffin, Daniel Wiwoloku, Lewis Cosgrove, Ben Judd) Winyates Wanderers 0.

Studley Charity Cup round one – VKL United 0 Studley Railway 8 (Stewart Rowland 2, Jamie Walsh 2, George Bailes 2, Giovannu Fiumfreddo, Chris Hands).

Premier Division – Lodge Park 2 (Brett Lodge, OG) Black Horse 11 (Sean Brain 3, Brendan Hicks 2, Matt Edwards 2, Danny Byford 2, Dale Edwards, Matt Chambers); Rubery Bridge 2 (Lee Masson 2) OKH 2 (David Glaze, Michael Anderson).

Division One – Coldstream 3 (Matthew Batchelor, Jake Booton, Daniel Griffin) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Dave Mahon, Adam Crombie); Red Lion 5 (Kieran Madden 2, Daniel Bearcroft, David Hunt, Jarrell Hepburn) Beoley Village 2 (Luke Kinley, Ogochukwu Obiakor); Redditch Cross 7 (James Priddle 4, Joe Reeves, John Williams, James Rossiter) Royal Oak Alcester 1 (Chris Bryant); Redditch Town 2 (Matthew Hale, Craig Nichols) Redolence Park 2 (David Cartland, Alex Britton).

Bromsgrove Charity Cup round two – CBH Fasteners FC 4 (George Thomas, Ben Harris, Callum Davies, OG) Thomas Brothers 1 (Stuart Hall).

Comments