September 27th, 2016

Summer Cup first round is keenly contested

THIS year’s Swan Studley Skittles League Summer Cup first round was played on a matchplay basis but last-minute withdrawals meant revised uneven groups – one of five teams and another of four.

In Group One the five teams were contesting four places to progress to the semi-finals, when they would play each other again, and from which two would then qualify for the final.

It was Chris & Gerry Show who found the going tough and dropped out of the cup, despite Craig Sears scoring 33 to collect a maximum four points and Dave Williams scoring 36, which only earned 2.5.

C&G Show’s demise was unsurprising given three other teams in the group had finished in the league’s top four places, while the fourth had completed the double over unlucky C&G Show.

Engineers finished top of Group One with maximum points for Andy Clewlow (36) and Maurice Wroe and Phil Jones (34 each). Dave Green had to settle for three points despite top scoring with 39 and Luke Saunders scored 36 for 3.5.

Alcester Nomads made second spot as maximum points went to Tony Moore (41) and Alan Cummings (39) and Irene Spreckley (three points for just 29 pins).

Third place went to Jumbo Jet Set when Mick Stanton scored 38 pins and Len Quartly 36 to secure maximum points, Rob Quartly 36 for 3.5 and Dave Young 34 for three.

The fourth qualifying team was Lodge Farmers. Steve Smith (37) made maximum points and four others three points – Glyn Morley (35), Jason Kirk and Tim Jones (33 each) and Roger Powell (32).

The four teams in Group Two were playing for only two places to go straight into the final.

Swan eased through very comfortably as five players made, for this group, the maximum three points – Dave Maule (35), Dean and Sally Racki (34 each), Helen Racki (31) and Bob Haycock (30).

Also qualifying, although less comfortably, were Team BG as Jess Stringer (35) and Josh Stringer (33) both secured three points.

Alley Cats just missed out as only Neil Harrison gained maximum points when scoring 40 (13-stack). Next best with two points apiece were Sam Billyard (32) and Ann Harrison (27).

Swingers really struggled as only Paul Clifton’s top score of 34 gained the maximum three points for the side. Team-mates Larry Hanks (32) and Norman Sutton (28) gained two points each.

Results: Group One – Engineers 25 points; Alcester Nomads 23; Jumbo Jet Set 21.5; Lodge Farmers 20; Chris & Gerry Show 10.5.

Group Two – Swan 21; Team BG 15.5; Alley Cats 13; Swingers 10.5.

Comments