September 23rd, 2016

White Hart A make cup progress

WHITE HART’S A team achieved an aggregate four-shot victory over Black Horse A to move into the second round of the Heart of England Consolation Cup.

Paul Matthews (21-9), Tony Sugden (21-11) and Sue Sugden (21-19) won their ties to give the Redditch club a nail-biting victory in the two-leg tie.

The B team played Olton Tavern A in the same competition and went down 154-118 on aggregate, with their only two winners being Norman Batchelor (21-9) and Ken Brown (21-19).

In the Saturday Warwickshire and Worcestershire League, White Hart had the unusual situation of gaining two places in Premier Division Five after a home defeat.

They were narrowly defeated 203-192 by Hamstead Social but went above their two closest rivals, who suffered much heavier defeats and therefore White Hart move off the bottom of the table.

They had five winners in the shape of Mike Estell (21-3), Stuart Rice (21-9), Ian Humphreys (21-11), Stan Pritchard (21-14) and Sue Sugden (21-19).

In the Heart of England Over 60s Division One, White Hart failed to produce a winner against a very strong Moseley A team and were heavily defeated 126-68, but the B team moved into second place in Division Three after a 109-85 victory over Stoke Prior.

Their winners were Tony Sugden (21-8), Anne Batchelor (21-5), Sue Sugden (21-14) and Rob Faulks (21-16) and they are now 12 points behind leaders Baldwin.

In the Northfield & District Sunday League, White Hart A were impressive away winners at King George V where they had six winners – Ray Richards, Tony and Sue Sugden, Mike Estell, Paul Matthews and Stan Pritchard – in a 159-132 success.

Good support from Ian Humphreys and captain Mick Perrins meant they only dropped nine shots in total.

The B team also took six points from their home win over British Oak B in Division Four to keep their promotion hopes alive.

Winners were Tim Hollingshead, Dave Edwards, Tom Hawkes and Tony Buckley, while Sheila Humphreys, Kirk Wright, Kate Broome and Neil Laxton all achieved high double-figure scores.

In the Yardley Wood Wednesday Super League, White Hart gained their second victory in Division Three at home to Woodlands Park by a 149-128 margin.

Winners were Tim Hollingshead, Kirk Wright, John Meredith, Neil Laxton and John Bridger, for whom it was his first win for the club.

In the SW Birmingham Tuesday League, White Hart A recorded a comfortable 116-81 victory at home to Ye Olde Knowle A in Division One.

They had four winners – Norman Batchelor (21-2), Ian Humphreys (21-10), Mike Estell (21-11) and Tony Sugden (21-16) – while Ken Brown only lost by a single shot.

The B team lost their unbeaten record in Division Four with a 105-96 defeat at British Oak B.

Graham Arnott gave them a flying start with a 21-5 win over Chris Theopolos, who was previously unbeaten this season.

Captain Kate Broome battled well to win her tie 21-18 and Rob Faulks came from 18-13 down to beat his opponent 21-19.

Kirk Wright finally lost a see-saw battle 21-16 and two other heavy defeats for White Hart players sealed their fate, although the team will certainly still be a force in their division throughout the season.

Comments