19th Jan, 2020

Your candidates - All to play for as local elections loom in Redditch

Ross Crawford 29th Apr, 2019

THE borough goes to the polls on next Thursday, May 2 in crucial elections to decide the future direction of Redditch.

The council holds elections in ‘thirds’ with candidates representing their wards for four years.

At the elections last year the Conservatives gained power from Labour and now have a majority of five in the council chamber.

With no local elections scheduled for next year, these polls offer whoever wins the opportunity to lay down a legacy in the town, making these elections a major opportunity for Redditch people to have their say on their town.

Joining Labour and the Conservatives on the ballot paper are three other political parties after your vote.

The Green Party are fielding candidates in every ward and have high hopes of doing well in these elections.

The Liberal Democrats are standing in every ward bar Matchborough and Winyates while UKIP have candidates in all wards bar Greenlands.

Key issues include the impact of the Redditch Eastern Gateway development, the row over the re-development of the district centres of Matchborough and Winyates and the continuing impact of building work in Webheath.

On a national scale, the influence of the Brexit situation cannot be underestimated.

The votes will be counted on Friday, May 3 with the results available by around 2pm and the Redditch Standard will be there to keep you fully informed of developments, via Twitter, Facebook and at ww.redditchstandard.co.uk

Candidates:

Abbey: Michael Chalk (Conservative Party), Gabby Hemming (Green Party), Nayab Patel (Labour Party), Sandra Swansborough (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), Russell Taylor (Liberal Democrats).

Astwood Bank and Feckenham: Brandon Clayton (Cons), Benjamin Gibbs (Lab), John Marsh (Lib Dems), Bernard Pritchard (UKIP), Lea Room (Greens).

Batchley and Brockhill: Phil Berry, (Lab), Melvyn Haigh (UKIP), Nyear Nazir (Cons), Steve Pound (Greens), Ian Webster (Lib Dems).

Church Hill: Hannah Cartwright (Lab), David Gee (Lib Dems), Kathy Haslam (UKIP), Ann Isherwood (Cons), Bob Wardell (Greens).

Crabbs Cross: Claire Davies (Greens), Monica Fry (Lab), Pamela Gee (Lib Dems), Chris Harrison (UKIP), Gareth Prosser (Cons).

Greenlands: Luke Court (Cons), Tony Pitt (Lib Dems), Jenny Wheeler (Lab), Rylma White (Greens).

Headless Cross and Oakenshaw: Tom Baker-Price (Cons), Trevor Magner (UKIP), Andy Thompson (Lib Dems), Alistair Waugh (Greens), John Witherspoon (Lab).

Matchborough: Andrew Bevan (Lab), Juliet Brunner (Cons), Victoria Lees (Greens), Jim Swansborough (UKIP).

West: Lisa King (Lab), Paul Swansborough (UKIP), David Thain (Cons), Simon Venables (Greens).

Winyates: Peter Fleming (Cons), Jim Heaney (Lab), Scott Preston (UKIP), Steve Sergent (Greens), Diane Thomas (Lib Dems).

THE election for Feckenham Parish Council set for May 2 was uncontested.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

YouTube

Check out the latest videos on our YouTube channel.