September 27th, 2016

Redditch area schools impress at Worcestershire School Games

TUESDAY’S 2016 Worcestershire School Games proved to be a big hit as hundreds of youngsters from across the county enjoyed the chance to show their sporting prowess at Bromsgrove School.

Cricket, rounders, tri golf, boccia, archery, tennis, swimming, touch rugby and Super 6 athletics all featured in the event, which was opened by Paralympian Kate Grey.

The nationwide games, including more than 800 children in the Worcestershire version, are a unique opportunity to motivate and inspire millions of young people across the country to take part in more competitive school sport.

The games are designed to build on the magic of London 2012 and enable every school and child to participate in competitive sport as the Rio 2016 Olympic Games loom large.

The games are not solely about the athletes themselves, as volunteers and young leaders gained valuable leadership skills by helping to stage the event.

There is also a media team – made up of budding reporters, photographers and video journalists – who ensure the whole event is focused on young people.

Sport England Sporting Champion Grey was guest of honour in Worcestershire and the Paralympic swimmer, who has been swimming internationally since debuting in 2006 at the World Championships and also competed at the Paralympic Games in Beijing 2008, was impressed by what she witnessed.

She said: “Having represented Britain at major events like the Paralympics and World Championships, I feel it is really important for me to give something back to sport because it has given me so much.

“That is why I love being a Sport England Sporting Champion and working with young people.

“I really enjoyed a day doing just that at Worcestershire’s School Games. It was great to meet all the young participants and volunteers in attendance and I hope that I raised their aspirations of what they can achieve.”

Thirteen schools represented Redditch – Astwood Bank First, Batchley First, Birchensale Middle, Church Hill Middle, Feckenham First, Ipsley RSA Academy, Ridgeway Academy, St Augustine’s High, St Bede’s Middle, St Thomas More First, Walkwood Middle, Webheath First Academy and Woodrush High – and numerous top three finishes were achieved.

St Augustine’s won the year nine Super 6 athletics, whilst second places were achieved by Ipsley RSA Academy in the Key Stage 2 boccia and by the school’s B team in the Key Stage 3 boccia, Walkwood in the Key Stage 2 archery and Batchley in the year 3/4 tennis.

Third places went to Webheath First Academy in the Key Stage two boccia, Ipsley RSA Academy’s A team in the Key Stage 3 boccia and Birchensale Middle in the year seven/eight Super 6 athletics.

All pictures by Marcus Mingins.

Comments