28th Apr, 2017

Austin Ex-Apprentices bow out of FA Sunday Cup at quarter-final stage

Redditch Editorial 16th Feb, 2017

AUSTIN Ex-Apprentices suffered disappointment after their challenge in the FA Sunday Cup was ended in the quarter-finals.

The Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination table-toppers faced a tough challenge after being paired with the cup holders, New Salamis, and bowed out after a 4-0 home defeat.

New Salamis, from north London, were worthy winners but Austin should feel proud of their efforts.

Meanwhile, only one league game survived the weather – and could not provide a winner as South Redditch drew 2-2 with Shakespeare Studley.

Garry Farmer and Dane Morgan netted for the hosts, with Aaron Bates and Dale White on target for Shakespeare.

RESULTS

Division One

AFC Lions P v P Redditch Town

Redditch Cross P v P Lodge Park

Division Two

South Redditch 2 (Garry Farmer, Dane Morgan) Shakespeare Studley 2 (Aaron Bates, Dale White)

VKL Utd P v P SO Goose Greenlands

BSA Cup, Semi-final

CBH Fasteners P v P Golden Cross

Hunt Crane Cup, Semi Final

Studley Swan P v P SCC Redolence

FA National Sunday Cup, Quarter-final

Austin Ex Apprentices 0 New Salamis 4

Fixtures

Premier Division

New Woodland Cottage v Beoley Village

Division One

Redditch Cross v Lodge Park

Division Two

Shakespeare Studley v South Redditch

VKL Utd v SO Goose Greenlands

BSA Cup, Semi-final

CBH Fasteners v Golden Cross

BROMSGROVE LEAGUE RESULTS

KIDDERMINSTER HOSPITAL MINOR CUP QUARTER FINAL

Wollaston United 4 Spa Athletic 1 (Winsper)

Spennells United 1 Studley Lions 2 (Hatfield 2)

PREMIER DIVISION

Belbroughton Athletic 0 Millfield Rovers 4 (Stokes 2, Connolly, Ward)

DIVISION ONE

Quinton Athletic 3 (Sumnall 2, J Brookes) Chaddesley Corbett 5 (Weston 2, Phillips 2, Perry)

FC Hop Pole 3 (Partridge 2, Wozniak) Oak Tree Sporting 2 (Gasson, Hall)

DIVISION TWO

Hewell 2 AFC Northfield 5 (Westwood, Hunter, Farrell, Mcgrath, Crook)

DIVISION THREE

Rubery Legends 3 (Trevis, Doupe, OG) Bromsgrove Academicals 0

ROSE BOWL, QUARTER-FINAL

Bromsgrove Corinthians 3 (Beck 2, Mason) Stoke Works 1 (Badger)