22nd Mar, 2019

Redditch athletes turn on the style at County Schools' Championships

Liam Moakes 13th Jun, 2017 Updated: 14th Jun, 2017

REDDITCH athletes produced the town’s best performance at the Hereford and Worcester County Schools’ Championships for a number of years.

Sixty-six Redditch pupils competed and 17 were crowned county champions – an improvement of 12 on last year’s total – whilst Nikita Gotthardt-Mills (Ridgeway) and Gareth Richardson (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) were double county champions.

Redditch youngsters also clinched five silver medals and six bronze, as well as five fourth placed finishes.

Matt Griffin (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) was one of only six athletes who recorded an English Schools’ entry standard – an amazing performance as the wind affected times and distances produced.

Eight out of the 36 County standard performances were recorded by Redditch schools athletes – Griffin, Josh Robins, Gotthardt-Mills, Natalie Hatfield, Josh Pearson, Chris McLeod, Tayla Mullings and Gareth Richardson.

Redditch medallists: Junior boys – Luke Richardson (Ipsley RSA) 1st 800m; Matt Griffin (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) 1st 80m hurdles; Josh Robins (Walkwood Middle) 1st 1,500m; Andrew Roadley (St Augustine’s) 1st discus; Brandon Strawbridge (Trinity) 1st shot put; Alex Hall (St Augustine’s) 2nd discus; Mackenzie Besford (St Augustine’s) 3rd 200m.

Junior girls – Nikita Gotthardt-Mills (Ridgeway) 1st 100m and 200m; Amber Dunkley-Darby (Woodrush) 3rd 100m and long jump; Natalie Hatfield (St Bede’s) 3rd 1,500m.

Intermediate boys – George Clements (St Augustine’s) 1st 100m; Jordan O’Donnell (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) 1st 200m; Josh Pearson (St Augustine’s) 1st 400m; Chris McLeod (Woodrush) 1st 3,000m; Joe Hamilton (Trinity) 2nd 1,500m; Zac Thurston (St Augustine’s) 3rd javelin; Owen Binns (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) 3rd 200m.

Intermediate girls – Leah Spencer (Woodrush) 1st 800m; Ellen Bowen (St Augustine’s) 1st 1,500m; Tayla Mullings (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) 1st hammer.

Senior boys – Gareth Richardson (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) 1st 800m and 3,000m; Will Harman (St Augustine’s ) 1st long jump, 2nd triple jump; Patrick Mackie (St Augustine’s) 2nd 3,000m.

Senior girls – Megan Nicod (St Augustine’s) 2nd 800m.

Sixteen Redditch athletes from seven schools have been selected for the Hereford and Worcester Schools’ team for Saturday’s Mason Trophy (juniors and intermediates only) event at the Alexander Stadium.

Five others are reserves and may compete if selected athletes are unavailable.

Reader Offers

Check out all of the latest reader offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Redditch Standard to boost your online presence.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Planning A Wedding