20th Jul, 2019

Town athletes prosper at county schools' cross country

Liam Moakes 24th Jan, 2018 Updated: 24th Jan, 2018

REDDITCH region athletes starred on Saturday when Bromsgrove’s Sanders Park hosted this year’s much-anticipated Hereford and Worcester Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

The event features pupils, who have qualified through school then district competitions, taking on the best in the eight Herefordshire and Worcestershire school regions.

The rain and sleet provided a real challenge to the competitors, who battled through the ever-worsening conditions.

In addition to racing in the bid to be crowned county competition, they were also competing to be selected to represent Hereford & Worcester at the English Schools’ Cross Country Championships, which take place in March in Leeds.

Last year’s junior girls’ winner Lily Saxon, from Ridgeway Academy, Redditch, was looking to retain her title, but faced stiff competition from Natalie Hatfield of Bromsgrove School.

The athletes were neck and neck throughout the 3km course, with Lily gaining the gold medal by just one second from Natalie.

Ellie Pardy from RSA Academy Arrow Vale, Redditch, moved up a place from last year to claim the bronze medal.

Another Redditch athlete, Josh Robins of Trinity High, took the junior boys’ title for the second year, running in a winning time of 15mins, 24secs.

Andrew Jeavons (Blessed Edward Oldcorne, Worcester) finished second, with Henry Faizey (Woodrush High, Wythall) third.

In the intermediate girls’ event, Lottie Roberts of Prince Henry’s in Evesham raced to victory, followed in by Georgia Fox from Nunnery Wood High in Worcester. Both athletes are in their first year at this age group.

Holly Love, from The Chase, Malvern, matched her achievement from last year by securing third place.

James Dale, another Nunnery Wood competitor, took the gold medal in the 5.5km intermediate boys’ race, ahead of Joe Hamilton from Trinity High, Redditch, who gained another silver medal to add to that from last year.

Worcester athlete Laurie Higgins, from Blessed Edward Oldcorne, finished third.

The final race of the day was that of the senior girls and senior boys who battled it out over 4km and 7km respectively.

In both competitions, the new county champions for 2018 stormed to victory, well ahead of the chasing athletes.

Eleanor Tarring (Prince Henry’s, Evesham) won the girls’ race, followed in by Ellen Bowen and Alice Battey, both from St Augustine’s, Redditch.

George Beardsmore (Royal Grammar School, Worcester) triumphed in his first year at senior boys level and the top three was completed by two Redditch athletes – Gareth Richardson (RSA Academy Arrow Vale) who gained another silver and Patrick Mackie (St Augustine’s) who improved upon last year to claim third.

The top six in each event (three for seniors) automatically qualify for the National Schools’ Championships, with seventh and eighth places selected by Hereford & Worcester Schools’ Athletics Association.

Results (top six):

Junior girls:

1 Lily Saxon, Ridgeway Academy, Redditch (Redditch)

2 Natalie Hatfield, Bromsgrove School (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

3 Ellie Pardy, RSA Academy Arrow Vale, Redditch (Redditch)

4 Libby Hawkeswell, Bewdley High (Wyre Forest)

5 Jodie Ruane, Royal Grammar (Worcester City)

6 Amelia Hartshorn, Haybridge High, Hagley (Wyre Forest)

District team results – 1 Redditch; 2 Worcester City; 3 Bromsgrove & Droitwich

Junior boys:

1 Josh Robins, Trinity High, Redditch (Redditch)

2 Andrew Jeavons, Blessed Edward, Worcester (Worcester City)

3 Henry Faizey, Woodrush High, Wythall (Redditch)

4 Harry Cockfort, Hereford Cathedral School (Hereford)

5 Joe Cunliffe, Ridgeway Academy, Redditch (Redditch)

6 Sebastian Purvis, Bromsgrove Prep School (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

District team results – 1 Redditch; 2 Worcester City; 3 Bromsgrove & Droitwich

Intermediate girls:

1 Lottie Roberts, Prince Henry’s, Evesham (South Worcs)

2 Georgia Fox, Nunnery Wood, Worcester (Worcester City)

3 Holly Love, The Chase, Malvern (Malvern Hills)

4 Susannah Hoare, Prince Henry’s, Evesham (South Worcs)

5 Orla Walker, Bromsgrove School (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

6 Imogen Gillgrass, Kings School, Worcester (Worcester City)

District team results – 1 Worcester City; 2 Bromsgrove & Droitwich; 3 Leominster

Intermediate boys:

1 James Dale, Nunnery Wood, Worcester (Worcester City)

2 Joe Hamilton, Trinity High, Redditch (Redditch)

3 Laurie Higgins, Blessed Edward, Worcester (Worcester City)

4 Harrison Mayne, St Augustine’s, Redditch (Redditch)

5 Stewart Greenhalgh, South Bromsgrove High (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

6 Sam Davey, Christopher Whitehead, Worcester (Worcester City)

District team results – 1 Worcester City; 2 Redditch; 3 Wyre Forest

Senior girls:

1 Eleanor Tarring, Prince Henry’s, Evesham (South Worcs)

2 Ellen Bowen, St Augustine’s, Redditch (Redditch)

3 Alice Battey, St Augustine’s, Redditch (Redditch)

4 Annika Schulz, Malvern College (Malvern Hills)

5 Abbie Roberts, Hereford Sixth Form College (Hereford)

6 Anastasia Korovina, Bromsgrove School (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

District team winners – Redditch

Senior boys:

1 George Beardsmore, Royal Grammar, Worcester (Worcester City)

2 Gareth Richardson, RSA Academy Arrow Vale, Redditch (Redditch)

3 Patrick Mackie, St Augustine’s, Redditch (Redditch)

4 William Jones, Prince Henry’s, Evesham (South Worcs)

5 Lewis Osborne, Prince Henry’s, Evesham (South Worcs)

6 Alex Johnson, South Bromsgrove High (Bromsgrove & Droitwich)

District team winners – 1 Redditch; 2 South Worcestershire; 3 Hereford

Junior – pupils in years 8 and 9

Intermediate – pupils in years 10 and 11

Senior – students in sixth forms (year 12 and 13)

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Redditch Standard.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Redditch Standard to boost your online presence.