HERE is what happened this week in the Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League.
In the Premier Division, it was Headless Cross who kicked off the action with a 4-2 win over AFC Walkwood.
A brace from Tom Higgins and goals from Mitchell Sutor and Jordan Harrison rounded off the win. A
FC Thomas Brothers picked up their first points of the season after beating Red Lion 5-0. A brace came from Nath Davies and goals from Callum Davies and Rob Barnett (pen). To round of the Premier Division games, Austin Ex Apprentices beat Feckenham Sunday 3-2 at home.
In Division 1, Redditch Borough beat Beoley Village 5-2. A brace from Will Skelton and Ethan McEwan helped Redditch Borough collect all three points.
SLK Rovers travelled to Studley Lions and beat their opponent 3-1 thanks to goals from a Nick Baker brace and a third from Ben Gidley.
Feckenham Athletic scored six against Astwood FC, winning their match 6-4 in a 10 goal thriller.
A hat-trick from Filip Braqoqski, with goals the remaining goals from Jon Walsh and Mark Murray.
VKL United we’re the high scorers of the weekend.
They managed to put 11 goals past Kimal United thanks to a hat-trick from Sam Osmond, braces from Ryan Ball, Matt Smith and John Manison and goals from Matt Morris and Tom Hill.
To round off the Division 1 results, Redditch United Cross beat AFC Windmill 5-2.
September 19 – Results
Premier Division
Headless Cross Lions 4-2 AFC Walkwood
Headless Cross: Tom Higgins x2, Mitchell Sutor and Jordan Harrison
AFC Walkwood: Brandon Dawson and Jack Cole
AFC Thomas Brothers 5-0 Red Lion
Thomas Brothers: Nath Davies x2, Callum Davies & Rob Barnett
Austin Ex-Apprentices 3-2 Feckenham Sunday
Feckenham Sunday: Connor Perry-Holmes and Jack Dawkins
Division 1
Redditch Borough 5-2 Beoley Village
Redditch Borough: Will Skelton x2, Ethan McEwan x2 & Elliot Nottingham
Beoley Village: Connor Farrell x2
Studley Lions 1-3 SLK Rovers
Studley Lions: Richard Tyler
SLK Rovers: Nick Baker x2 & Ben Gidley
Feckenham Athletic 6-4 Astwood FC
Feckenham Athletic: Filip Braqoqski x3, Jon Walsh & Mark Murray
Astwood: Sam Fonyodi x2, Matt Fonyodi & Joe Balcombe
VKL United 11-0 Kimal United
VKL: Sam Osmond x3, Ryan Ball x2, Matt Smith x2, John Manison x2, Matt Morris & Tom Hill
AFC Windmill 2-5 Redditch United Cross
AFC Windmill: Elias Pries x2
Redditch United Cross: Richard Lane x2, Christ West. Aaron Cope & Lee Aldridge