16th Jul, 2019

B&R runners turn on the style at County Cross Country Championships

Liam Moakes 12th Jan, 2017 Updated: 12th Jan, 2017

THERE were some Bromsgrove & Redditch Athletic Club performances to savour at the Warwickshire and Worcestershire County Cross Country Championships which were held at Newbold Comyn in Leamington on Saturday.

This tough course has everything including a hill, brook and very slippery mudpaths.

B&R were well represented across all age groups and a lot of medals were won by the club’s athletes.

Among the highlights for B&R were Joshua Robins becoming Worcestershire county champion in the U13 boys’ event, as did Joe Hamilton in the U15 boys’ event.

Conor Smith, who was U17 junior champion last year, became U20 Worcestershire champion this time around and Joe Smith was second for Worcestershire in the senior men’s event.

Natalie Hatfield was Worcestershire runner-up in the U13 girls’ event and Anna Nicod was fourth Worcestershire finisher in the U15 girls’ race.

Full B&R results (first number is race position and brackets is Worcestershire position):

3k U13 girls – 6th Natalie Hatfield (2nd); 14th Esme Ranger (5th); 29th Abbie Duckhouse (12th) – 1st team home.

U13 boys – 1st Joshua Robins (1st); 15th Joe Cunliffe (7th); 27th George Godwin (9th); 29th Seb Purvis (10th) – 2nd team home.

4k U15 girls – 11th Anna Nicod (4th); 13th Beth Sykes (5th); 40th Lauren Fowler (15th) – 2nd team home.

U15 boys – 2nd Joe Hamilton (1st); 29th Trenten Roberts (8th); 33rd Harrison Mayne (10th); 44th Joshua Keyte (12th) – 2nd team home.

5k U/17/20 – This group were running against their older counterparts and all perform well – 8th Amy Mijovic-Cauldwell (4th); 14th Ellen Bowen (8th); 15th Chelsea Wright (9th); 28th Ellen Moss (12th) – 2nd team home.

6k U/17/20 – 2nd Conor Smith (1st); 12th Gareth Richardson (3rd); 19th Bryn Turner (7th); 49th Tom Deykin (15th); 55th. Alexander Johnson (16th) – 2nd team home.

6k senior women and masters – 1st home was Chloe Richardson of Birchfield Harriers. Leading the chase for B&R were – 15th Katy Barden (3rd); 23rd Tamara Freeman (5th); 67th Helen Russell (20th); 97th Jo Hounsell-Hardy (29th); 110th Debbie Fowler (31st); 116th Ann Stuart (34th); 121st Jane Anderson (38th); 125th Miriam Strbakova (41st); 129th Dagmar Prinzing (44th) – 1st team home.

10k senior men and masters – Jack Gray of Birmingham Running, Athletics & Triathlon Club led the race from start to finish. Representing B&R were – 3rd Joe Smith (2nd); 45th James Hood (14th); 59th Mark Appleton (16th); 70th Malcolm Duff (20th); 93rd Kevin Lanckham (8th master and 2nd O50); 99th Ian Keyte (9th master); 100th Dean Hartshorne (10th master); 111th Tom Smith (12th master); 118th Andrew Freeman (25th); 120th Robert Humphries (26th); 140th Darryll Thomas (18th master); 147th Steve Brooks (19th master); 167th Phil Richardson (21st master); 245th Phil Anderson (34th master); 295th Len Quartly (43rd master) – 3rd team home and masters were 2nd.

Next up for B&R ladies is the Midlands Women’s League third round at Wolverhampton and for the men it is the Birmingham League Division One meeting at Coundon Park in Coventry.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Car Finder 24/7

We've written reviews to help you find a car you'll love to drive.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Redditch Standard.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.