Lodge Park clinch Division Two title - The Redditch Standard

Lodge Park clinch Division Two title

Redditch Editorial 6th May, 2014 Updated: 18th Oct, 2016   0

LODGE Park RA are celebrating after being crowned BRT Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Division Two champions following Bell Studley’s 1-0 victory over Rocklands courtesy of a Simon Daniell goal.

Lodge Park finish their season on Sunday at Bell Studley, who are one of four teams chasing runners-up spot.

Rivalries do not come any bigger in the Premier Division than Black Horse and Austin Ex-Apprentices, who last night (Thursday) met in the showpiece BRT Terry Cup final at Redditch United in a match which pitted the champions against the runners-up.

The Subsidiary Cups provided drama aplenty on Sunday. In the Senior competition, Millfield Rovers came from behind to beat Translift Bendi 3-2 with an 88th minute winner as extra time loomed.




Thomas Brothers defended admirably against intense second half pressure at Athletico to also win 3-2.

A 35-yard left-foot screamer from Albie Crawford was the highlight of Fairfield General La Coruna’s 4-2 victory over South Redditch, whilst Craig Swallow added two more to his season’s tally.


In the Junior competition, a Ben Rogers hat-trick saw Park upset the odds at home to Evesham United Sunday as they progressed to the semi-finals with a 5-2 victory.

In-form Aaron Brough added another hat-trick as SHTP beat Beoley Village 4-0, whilst Shakespeare gained revenge over Sporting Club Redditch as Niall Beamont scored twice in a 4-0 victory.

Shakespeare meet Winyates Wanderers, who beat Abbeydale 3-2, in their bid to reach the semi-finals.

Results: BSA Cup final – Translift Bendi 0 Alvechurch Sunday 2 (Gittings, Flanaghan).

Premier Division – Church Hill 0 Rubery Bridge 3 (Sanghera, Smith, Bird).

Division Two – Rocklands 0 Bell Studley 1 (S Daniell).

Subsidiary Senior Cup – Fairfield General La Coruna 4 (Swallow 2, Mitchell, Crawford) South Redditch 2 (Breeze, Smith); Translift Bendi 2 (Dale, Sutton) Millfield Rovers 3 (Pratt, Rudge, OG); Athletico 2 (OG, L Broadhurst) Thomas Brothers 3 (Wroe, Burkus, Tyler).

Subsidiary Junior Cup – Park 5 (Ben Rogers 3, Moran 2) Evesham United Sunday 2 (Grainger, Hicks); SHTP 4 (Aaron Brough 3, Teague) Beoley Village 0; Sporting Club Redditch 0 Shakespeare 4 (Gaffney, Beamont 2, Adams); Abbeydale 2 (Phelan, Sukhvinder) Winyates Wanderers 3 (Stewart, Bilson, Whitehouse).

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Redditch Standard newspaper.