Top flight quartet avoid cup upsets - The Redditch Standard
Online Editions

16th Aug, 2022

Top flight quartet avoid cup upsets

Redditch Editorial 6th Oct, 2014 Updated: 18th Oct, 2016

FOUR Premier Division sides safely negotiated lower division opposition in Sunday’s Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination BRT Terry Cup round two ties.

Craig Swallow scored four as Division One outfit Millfield Rovers also made it to the quarter-finals with a 9-3 victory over Lodge Park RA.

In Division Two, Evesham United Sunday got their season back on track with a convincing 8-0 win over Rubery Legends as Jake Grainger scored a hat-trick.

VKL United took the lead from Dan Bennett’s well placed long range strike in an end to end first half, but Ryan Thorpe’s classy flick levelled the score just before the break for New Woodland Cottage.

Ben Clemments scored twice to restore the home side’s lead but, in the last 20 minutes, after a John Martin header reduced the arrears, Nicholas Ebanks inspired Cottage to a 4-3 victory with a strong finish from the edge of the area and then crossed for Stu Byng’s winner.

Dave Phelan was again in the goals as fourth placed Abbeydale defeated Redditch Cross 7-0, whilst OKH Sporting Dynamo won the top of the table clash 5-1 at home to Queens Head as Richard Sullivan scored twice.

Rubery Bridge continued their good form to go third in the Premier Division as Dom Strevens’ hat-trick grabbed the headlines in a 6-1 victory over Translift Bendi.

Ciaran Sheehan and Matthew Carter got the goals as Wychbold RBL beat Hizza United 2-1 and in Division One Ellis Kalach was another of the day’s hat-trick heroes as Rocklands made the most of their chances in a 6-1 win at Alvechurch Sunday.

The pick of this coming Sunday’s fixtures sees Division One leaders Millfield Rovers travel to Division Two leaders OKH Sporting Dynamo in the Jim Fleeman Cup at Rowheath.

Four Redditch league sides face the unknown in the first rounds of the Kidderminster Hospital Cup. Rocklands host Bromsgrove league’s Golden Lion at Greenlands and Alvechurch Sunday host Royal Exchange from Kinver at Lye Meadow.

Results: BRT Terry Cup round two – SHTP 1 (Butters) Austin Ex-Apprentices 8 (Andy Nicol 4, Chris Tranter 3, Alexander); Black Horse 2 (Carter, Hall) CBH Fasteners 1 (Brazier); Dagnell End Rovers 0 Fairfield General La Coruna 3 (Marston, Bennett, OG); Frankley Athletic 1 (Crawford) Church Hill 8; Lodge Park RA 3 (Nolan, Murphy, Tapsell) Millfield Rovers 9 (Hill, Hiles, Neil Dews 3, Craig Swallow 4).

Jim Fleeman Cup – Alcester Town 1 (Hawthorne) Sporting Club Redditch 0.

Premier Division – Translift Bendi 1 (Sutton) Rubery Bridge 6 (Dom Strevens 3, Farrell, McCourt, Bird); Wychbold RBL 2 (Sheehan, Carter) Hizza United 1.

Division One – Alvechurch Sunday 1 (Rostill) Rocklands 6 (Ellis Kalach 3, Styles, Xavior, Green); Mayfly 1 (Wilkinson) Beoley Village 2 (Ryder 2).

Division Two – Abbeydale 7 (Dave Phelan 3, Devante, Hill, Haughton, Langum) Redditch Cross 0; Evesham United Sunday 8 (Jake Grainger 3, Coe 2, Ashby, Goode, Mellings) Rubery Legends 0; OKH Sporting Dynamo 5 (Sullivan 2, Williams, Howes, Jackson) Queens Head 1 (Rogers); VKL United 3 (Bennett, Clemments 2) New Woodland Cottage 4 (Thorpe, Martin, Ebanks, Byng).

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Redditch Standard to boost your online presence.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.