22nd Sep, 2019

Last eight place for White Hart

Liam Moakes 8th May, 2019

WHITE Hart’s A team bowled their way into the quarter-finals of the SW Birmingham & District League Cup with an impressive 112-96 victory over Colebrook A at Black Horse.

They took a 19-shot lead into the second half of the match following wins from Mike Estell 21-12 and Graham Arnott 21-10, while captain Kirk Wright only lost by a single shot. Winning cards from Ray Richards 21-15 and Ken Brown 21-17 then ensured a Hart victory.

White Hart A stay unbeaten in Division Two of the Yardley Wood & District League after a comfortable 167-129 home win over Ye Olde Knowle A. Hart began the match slowly with all four of their first half bowlers taking time to find their form but they managed to gain three wins from Mike Hancock 21-17, Neil Laxton 21-16 and Ray Richards 21-12, while Gill Croft only lost by a single shot.

The second half saw all four Hart players win their ties – Graham Arnott 21-20, Tim Hollingshead 21-18, Dave Kings 21-15 and captain Kirk Wright 21-11.

White Hart B nearly pulled off an away victory at Maggies B but just lost out 115-109 despite having three wins to single figures from Sheila Humphreys 21-5, Ged Dooner 21-5 and captain Tony Buckley 21-0.

In the Heart of England Thursday Cup, White Hart A were hammered 168-76 by Tanworth A but the B team narrowly made it through to the next round after a 132-128 win over Maggies B. They had five winners in all – Tony Buckley 21-5, Phil Hemming 21-12, Mike Estell 21-9, Norman Batchelor 21-15 and Roger Broome – who at one stage was drawing his tie 17-17, but went on to gain the four shots needed to secure the match for the Redditch club.

In the HOE Over 60s League Division One, White Hart A defeated visitors King George V 117-81 with four winning cards from Norman Batchelor 21-15, Ian Humphreys 21-8, Graham Arnott 21-11 and captain Mike Estell 21-5, but the B team were beaten 122-95 at Wootton Hall in Division Two with just two winners – Mick Perrins 21-18 and Brian Chatterley 21-20.

In the Warks & Worcs League Division Four, Hart were away at Hollyfields and looked to be in with a chance of victory with two-thirds of the match played. They had four winners at that stage – Norman Batchelor 21-12, Ken Brown 21-18, Katy Lang 21-8 and Ray Richards 21-15 – which gave them a four-shot lead. However, the home team took the final four ties to win the match 221-197.

In Northfield & District Sunday League Division Two, White Hart A went down 151-131 at Hall Green A, taking three points from wins by Katy Lang 21-10, Graham Arnott 21-20 and Martyn Higgins 21-16.

Meanwhile, in Division Three White Hart B narrowly held off the challenge from Weoley Castle Inn to win 142-138 with winning cards from Mike Hancock 21-19, Norman Batchelor 21-6, Neil Laxton 21-12, and Gill Croft 21-18.

Beginner/novice sessions are held on Monday evenings at the White Hart club from 5.30pm. Contact club chairman Kirk Wright on 07707 756641.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Redditch Standard.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Redditch Standard.