19th Jan, 2020

White Hart keep top spot after home thriller

Liam Moakes 7th Jun, 2017

WHITE Hart remain top of Warwickshire/Worcestershire Premier League Division Six after a thrilling last-gasp home victory over Oldbury opponents Wernley.

The visitors put up a spirited show against the Redditch club, who finally reached the winning post 204-202 up.

Hart had six winners – Ken Brown 21-8, Mike Estell 21-11, Graham Arnott 21-15, Mick Perrins 21-16, Stuart Rice 21-12 and captain Ian Humphreys who finally sealed victory for them with a 21-14 card.

In the Yardley Wood Superleague, White Hart are now just one point behind Division Four leaders Alcester B after a comfortable 154-88 home victory over Bournville Sports B.

Captain Kirk Wright took top spot in the division averages after a 21-2 win and was well supported by Dave Kings 21-7, Ged Dooner 21-9, Neil Laxton 21-10, Tim Hollingshead 21-9, Denis Turner 21-14 and Gill Croft 21-16.

In Heart of England League Division One, White Hart A stay in the relegation zone but pulled clear of Alcester A after beating their local rivals 164-101.

They had seven winning cards from Matt Higgins 21-5, Stephen Turner 21-9, Tim Hollingshead 21-10, Paul Matthews 21-14, Ken Brown 21-10, Mick Perrins 21-14 and captain Ian Humphreys 21-18.

The B team dropped to second place in Division Four following a 157-125 defeat at British Oak A. The visitors had just two winners – Norman Batchelor 21-18 and Dave Edwards 21-13.

The HOE over 60s A team had five winners in a 115-74 home victory over Green Man A in Division One. Captained by Mike Estell they had five winners – Ray Richards 21-5, Stephen Turner 21-12, Ian Humphreys 21-19, Tom Hawkes and Ken Brown (both 21-13).

The B team were narrowly defeated 116-98 at Woodlands Park B in Division Two. The visitors had three winning cards from Rob Faulks 21-16, Graham Arnott 21-18 and Kirk Wright 21-19.

White Hart B took top spot in Division Four of the Northfield & District League by leapfrogging Baldwin B after defeating the previous leaders 153-117 at home.

Gill Croft stayed top of the division averages after a 21-7 win, while Kirk Wright, Ann Batchelor and Dave Edwards all won to 12. Sue Sugden made it five winners with a 21-11 card.

The A team suffered a 142-119 defeat at Woodbourne A in Division Two with just three winners – Paul Matthews and Mike Estell (both 21-10) and Graham Arnott 21-17.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.