September 27th, 2016

Black Horse beat Austin on penalties in Keith Turner Cup final

Updated: 10:02 am, May 07, 2015

THE KEITH Turner Cup was the first Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination final of the season and it proved to be a thrilling affair between the current top two in the Premier Division last Thursday.

The trophy was won by Black Horse who won a captivating penalty shoot-out 6-5 against Austin Ex-Apprentices after the match had finished 2-2 after extra time.

Black Horse also needed extra time to prevail in the BSA Cup semi-finals on Sunday, this time to see off the challenge of Rocklands as Dave Edwards proved to be the two-goal match-winner in a 4-2 success.

South Redditch will be the opposition in the final after Ashley Parker returned to haunt his old club with a hat-trick in a 5-2 victory at Wychbold RBL.

CBH Fasteners now sit top of Division One after their 6-1 victory at Beoley Village in which Sean Parish and Alistair Nash each scored twice.

Nick Smith also scored two as Alvechurch Sunday saw off visitors Mayfly 5-1 and Lodge Park gained a valuable point in a 1-1 draw at home to Alcester Town. The home side took the lead when an under pressure defensive clearance sailed over the keeper into the net, but Hughes levelled for the visitors later on.

SHTP’s outside title chances faded, despite an Aaron Brough double, as visitors Dagnell End Rovers finished 3-2 victors.

A Stuart Byng hat-trick sunk Redditch Cross as rivals New Woodland Cottage cemented a fifth placed finish in Division Two with an 8-2 home victory.

Evesham United Sunday won 3-2 on their travels at VKL United.

This coming Sunday should see the conclusion of the cup semi-finals as the Premier Division giants battle it out in the BRT Terry Cup.

Church Hill travel to Longbridge to face Austin Ex-Apprentices, whilst Black Horse host Wychbold RBL at Studley Sports & Social.

OKH Sporting Dynamo and Abbeydale try again in the Steven Troth Cup semi-finals after Sunday’s fixture was washed out.

Results: Keith Turner Cup final – Austin Ex-Apprentices 2 Black Horse 2 (AET, Black Horse won 6-5 on penalties).

BSA Cup semi-final – Black Horse 4 (Dave Edwards 2, Hicks, Agar) Rocklands 2 (Poulson, Ward) (AET); Wychbold RBL 2 (Carter, Sheehan) South Redditch 5 (Ashley Parker 3, Smith, Harvey).

Division One – Alvechurch Sunday 5 (Carter, Call, Gittings, Nick Smith 2) Mayfly 1 (Towler); Beoley Village 1 (Obiakor) CBH Fasteners 6 (Simon, Nash 2, Parish 2, Wheatcroft); Lodge Park RA 1 (OG) Alcester Town 1 (Hughes); SHTP 2 (Brough 2) Dagnell End Rovers 3 (Thomas, Robinson, Rippington).

Division Two – New Woodland Cottage 8 (Stuart Byng 3, Thorpe, Benton, Stringer, Somner, Hawtin) Redditch Cross 2 (Swain, Morris); VKL United 2 (Spencer, Bennett) Evesham United Sunday 3 (Coe, Ashby, Chadham).

Subsidiary Cup – Sporting Club Redditch 2 (Field, Sharpe) Winyates Wanderers 1 (Rogers).

BROMSGROVE Sunday League results:

BARTLEY Green Illey Sunday won a thrilling Bridgwater Cup final in front of 175 spectators as they defeated Chaddesley Corbett 5-3.

Results: Bridgwater Cup final – BGIS 5 (Tandy 2, Strevens, Lawrence, McGlen) Chaddesley Corbett 3 (Mroczkowski, D Ash, Crook).

LMS Shield quarter-final – Alvechurch Lions 0 Victoria Barnt Green 4 (Bishop 2, Hall, Cliffe).

WA Harris Cup round two – Awkies Allstars 3 (Forrest, Ash Tullett, Wesley) Bromsgrove United Reserves 1 (Williams).

Premier Division – Hare and Hounds 8 (Westwood 3, L Dugmore 2, Deeley, Skerrett, Nicol) Belbroughton Athletic 0.

Division One – Studley Railway 2 (Rowland, Phelan) Sporting Grapevine 3 (Gasson, D’Aguilar, Devaney); Woodgate Valley 0 North Colts United 6 (Fergusson 4, Moore 2); Stoke Sporting 2 Spa Athletic 2.

Division Two – Golden Lion Athletic Reserves 2 Callowbrook Blue 3 (Florence 2, Perry); Hizza United Seconds 5 (Whiston 3, Macdonald, Hancox) Bromsgrove United 4.

Division Three – Laburnum 0 AFC Northfield Reserves 3 (Valente, Chaffatt, unknown); Coldfield 2 Stoke Prior 1.

Comments