September 25th, 2016

Church Hill boost Premier title bid

Updated: 10:03 am, May 07, 2015

CHURCH Hill extended their Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Premier Division lead with a 3-0 victory over Translift Bendi.

Omar Pennicott opened the scoring in the first half before the same player extended their lead with a deflected shot for his second and Adam Blake completed the scoring when his penalty hit the top of the bar and the keeper failed to prevent the ball crossing the line as it came back down.

Austin Ex-Apprentices progressed to the third round of the BCFA Sunday Cup with an 8-0 demolition of Atherstone side FC Barcode.

Dylan Nolan scored a hat-trick in the battle of the Division One basement sides as Lodge Park RA got the better of Beoley Village 4-3, with James Pugh scoring twice for the villagers.

Sean Parrish and Lukas Eilberg scored for CBH Fasteners in their 2-1 victory over Mayfly and Dagnell End Rovers drew 2-2 with Alvechurch Sunday.

In Division Two, Dan Sill’s hat-trick helped Sporting Club Redditch make it five wins out of five with a 5-0 victory over resurgent Evesham United Sunday.

Chris Stringer scored twice as New Woodland Cottage defeated Redditch Cross 4-2 and Ryan Sullivan also scored twice as OKH Sporting Dynamo continued their fine season with a 4-0 victory over Rubery Legends.

In the Kidderminster Hospital Cup, SHTP were looking dead and buried when losing 3-0 at home to Kidderminster Premier side Harriers Trust, but fought back to take the game into extra time at 4-4. However, despite taking the lead, the visitors stole the tie to win 6-5.

On Sunday Premier Division title-chasers Black Horse travel 100 miles to Bedfordshire to play Crawley Green from the North Home Counties League in the FA Sunday Cup.

Results: Premier Division – Church Hill 3 (Pennicott 2, Blake) Translift Bendi 0.

Division One – Beoley Village 3 (Pugh 2, Neale) Lodge Park 4 (Dylan Nolan 3, Lodge); Mayfly 1 (Towler) CBH Fasteners 2 (Parrish, Eilberg); Dagnell End Rovers 2 (Dugmore, Daniell) Alvechurch Sunday 2 (Henderson, Hancock).

Division Two – Evesham United Sunday 0 Sporting Club Redditch 5 (Higgins, Dan Sill 3, Maynard); Rubery Legends 0 OKH Sporting Dynamo 4 (Williams, Murphy, Sullivan 2); Redditch Cross 2 (Priddle, Wade) New Woodland Cottage 4 (Byng, Butler, Stringer 2).

Bromsgrove Charity Junior Cup – Millfield Rovers 2 (Waldron, Gareth) Hizza United 3 (Crombie, Young, Grubb); Rubery Bridge 5 (Penny 3, Bird, Smith) Stourbridge Rangers 3; Wall Heath Prince Albert 10 Wychbold RBL 0; Darby End Athletic 3 (Russell, Wilson) Alcester Town 2 (Clifton, Isherwood); Mostyn Rangers C4L 4 Rocklands 3 (Cund, Kalach, McAllister); SHTP 5 (James, Kendall, Teague, Brough, Butters) Harriers Trust 6 (J Seekings 3 C Seekings 2, Ward) (AET, 90 minutes 4-4).

Bromsgrove Charity Minor Cup – Queens Head 3 (Joe Reeves 3) Tap House 9.

BCFA Sunday Cup – Austin Ex-Apprentices 8 (Nicol 2, Jordan 2, Cosgrove, Deeming, L Spink, OG) FC Barcode 0.

Comments